PAST WINNERS

FIRST NAME LAST NAME SECTION
Monte Hamamoto Santa Clara Valley
Eric Hansen Santa Clara Valley
Jim Heitzman Monterey Bay
Terrie Hinkle Northern San Joaquin
Gerrardo Jiminez Colorado River Basin
John Mukhar Santa Clara Valley
John Stephen San Filippo Santa Clara Valley
Jerry Iwao Tamura Sacrament and NSJ
Wyatt Troxel Colorado River Basin
First Name Last Name Local Section Employer/Agency
Ed Waggoner Monterey Bay Carmel Area Wastewater District
Bob Lawrence Sacramento City of Roseville
Jason Fick Sacramento City of Roseville
Edward Oyama Monterey Bay West Valley Sanitation District
Brian Hawley Redwood Empire Fairfield-Suisun Sewer District
Linda Leong San Francisco Bay Silicon Valley Clean Water
Mike Walkowiak San Francisco Bay Brown and Caldwell
Tony Lee Santa Ana River Basin Orange County Sanitation District
Timothy Kwak San Diego City of Escondido
First Name Last Name Local Section Employer/Agency
Dianne Lee Sacramento West Yost Associates
Debi Lewis Sacramento Stantec
Doug Van Gorden Sierra South Lake Tahoe Public Utility District
Garin Warren San Francisco Bay East Bay Municipal Utility District
Charles Boehmke Los Angeles Basin Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
Dave Bruns Los Angeles Basin Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
James Clark Los Angeles Basin Black & Veatch
Michael Drennan Los Angeles Basin Urban Water Futures at WSP, Parsons Brinkerhoff
Melissa Fischer Los Angeles Basin Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
Victoria Francis Santa Ana River Basin Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
Garry Parker San Diego Encina Wastewater Authority
Basil Hewitt Los Angeles Basin Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
Jeffrey Kightlinger Los Angeles Basin Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
John Morris Los Angeles Basin Morris Water
Mark Pestrella Los Angeles Basin Public Works, County of Los Angeles
Sharon Yin Santa Ana River Basin Orange County Sanitation District

District

First Name Last Name Local Section Employer/Agency Years in Service
James Kemp Santa Clara Silicon Valley Clean Water 33
Larry Parlin Northern San Joaquin City of Modesto 33
Bruce Corwin Central San Joaquin The Corwin Group 40
Doug Nurock Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 25
Dan Seidel Monterey Bay City of Santa Cruz 39
Lenny Rather San Francisco Bay Oro Loma Sanitary District 25
Bruce Dobey San Francisco Bay Central Contra Costa Sanitary District 27
Rob Morton Los Angeles Basin Section 38
Marvin Holmes Los Angeles Basin Section 35
Victoria Conway Los Angeles Basin Section 31
Diane Gilbert Jones Los Angeles Basin Section 29
Carl Glass Los Angeles Basin Section 26
Robert Potter Los Angeles Basin Section 26
Raymond Tremblay Los Angeles Basin Section 25
Ian Mackenzie Los Angeles Basin Section 25
Connie Leonard Los Angeles Basin Section 25
Steve Krai Los Angeles Basin Section 25
Robert Ferrante Los Angeles Basin Section 25
First Name Last Name Local Section Employer/Agency Years in Service
Greg Orsini North Coast McKinleyville Sewer District 27
Tim Latham North Coast Humboldt Community Service District 27
Mickey Hulstrom North Coast Humboldt Community Service District 27
Ken Merkle Northern San Joaquin City of Stockton MUD 27
John Simonetti Santa Clara Valley Westbay Sanitary District 26
Dan Gallagher San Francisco Bay Dublin San Ramon Services District 35
Michael Kavanaugh San Francisco Bay Geosystems 31
Paul Carney San Francisco Bay Dublin San Ramon Services District 26
Polly Villarreal San Francisco Bay East Bay MUD 25
Steven Dominguez San Francisco Bay California Rural Water Association 28
Tifton Gantt San Francisco Bay Contra Costa Sanitary District 25
Teresa Herrera San Francisco Bay Silicon Valley Clean Water 28
Mark Goss San Francisco Bay Contra Costa Sanitary District 30
Bob Orr Sierra North Tahoe Public Utility District 30
Chris Cannizzaro Sierra North Tahoe Public Utility District 27
Delores Trebotich Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 37
Heather Ross Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 32
Jay Alsbury Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 27
John Boyson Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 28
Jim Graham Sierra Retired 32
Jeff Lee Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 29
Jesse McGraw Sierra Sqauw Valley Public Service District 38
John Raber Sierra Truckee Sanitary District 32
Kyle Schrauben Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 25
Lee Wright Sierra Truckee Sanitary District 26
Mark Begin Sierra North Tahoe Public Utility District 35
Michael White Sierra Truckee Sanitary District 28
Paul Bancroft Sierra Alpine Springs County Water District 29
Phyllis Powers Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 39
Randy Curtis Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 37
Ross Johnson Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 38
Richard Solbrig Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 25
Robert Tourney Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 31
Ronnie Williams Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 32
Sebastian Ramirez Sierra North Tahoe Public Utility District 25
Terry Powers Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 39
Terry Weagley Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 38
Leon Schegg Sierra Rural Community Assistance Corp 37
Tabare Strada Sierra Tahoe City PUD 31
Bob Lochride Sierra Incline Village GID 33
Don Hollingsworth Sierra Incline Village GID 30
Mike Workman Sierra Lyon County 42
Timothy Buxton Sierra Incline Village GID 26
Bob Sellards Desert and Mountain 25
James Rasmus, P.E., BCEE San Diego 28
Bob Ghirelli, P.E., BCEE Santa Ana River Basin 40
Mike Markus, P.E., BCEE Santa Ana River Basin 37
Jim Herberg, P.E., BCEE Santa Ana River Basin 25
Simon Watson Santa Ana River Basin 25
Conrad Newberry, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 55
Mike Selna, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 42
Adel Hagekhalil, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 38
David Jones, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 37
Jim Stahl, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 37
Dave Bachtel, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 34
Farhana Mohamed, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 34
Slavica Hammond, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 30
Benita Horn Los Angeles Basin Section 30
Grace Hyde, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 30
Patrick Griffith, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 29
Traci Minamide, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 28
Satish Kamath, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 26
Dan Gary, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 25
Jeff Valdes Los Angeles Basin Section 25
Luis Astorga Los Angeles Basin Section 27
First Name Last Name Local Section
Giti Heravian RES
Hamid Sarvi RES, SFBS
Elizabeth Falejczyk RES
Stephen D. Conklin TRIS
Steve Schindler DAMS
Steve Krautheim RES
Dasse de Iongh RES
Timothy McMahon GES
Wayne Robertson CORBS
Paula Zellar SARBS
First Name Last Name Local Section Employer/Agency Years in Service
Porfirio Cervantes Monterey Bay County of Santa Cruz 25
Perry James Monterey Bay County of Santa Cruz 31
Max Fenton Monterey Bay City of Santa Cruz 33
John Seifert Monterey Bay County of Santa Cruz 30
Brad Hawthorne Monterey Bay County of Santa Cruz 28
Steve Rodewald Monterey Bay Monterey Regional WPCA 26
Nancy Cameron Northern Sacramento Valley Sierra Labs 26
Daniel Tafolla Redwood Empire Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control 31
Gary Meeker Redwood Empire Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control 28
Ken Taylor Redwood Empire Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control 28
Kirk Howard Redwood Empire Fairfield Suisun Sewer District 34
Marilyn Ablaza Redwood Empire Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control 26
Scott Ransford Redwood Empire Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control 32
Tyler Armitage Redwood Empire Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control 36
Robert Heilman Sacramento Area Retired 33
Brent Goguen Sierra Tahoe Truckee Sanitation Agency 33
Tim Costello Santa Clara Valley Sewer Authority Mid-Coast 25
Bonnie Jones San Francisco Bay SF PUC 34
Paul Luis San Francisco Bay Retired
Gregory Tang San Francisco Bay Alyeska Pipeline 39
Don Turk San Francisco Bay Cental Contra Costa Sanitary District 28
Kamil  Azoury TRIS Goleta SD
Glen Wimberley LABS Burbank
Ann Heil LABS Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles
Mark Pettit LABS Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles
Henry Lopez LABS City of Fullerton
Ron Rathbun SARBS City of Huntington Beach
Anthony Reynoso LABS City of Fullerton
William Roseberry LABS City of Fullerton
Ralph Sogliuzzo SARBS El Toro
Joel Holt SD Olivenhain Municipal WD
Michael Popichak GES Bakersfield
First Name Last Name Local Section Employer/Agency Years fo Service
Stephen Arnold Central San Joaquin Selma-Kingsburg-Fowler County Sanitation District 25
Julian Lucero Central San Joaquin Selma-Kingsburg-Fowler County Sanitation District 34
Ben Munoz Central San Joaquin Selma-Kingsburg-Fowler County Sanitation District 33
Rick Staggs Central San Joaquin City of Fresno 28
Karen Steinhauer Central San Joaquin Selma-Kingsburg-Fowler County Sanitation District 33
Daniel Ames Monterey Bay South County Regional Wastewater Authority 31
Mark Cattera Monterey Bay City of Scotts Valley 31
William Cronin Monterey Bay Montery Regional Water Pollution Control Agency 34
Scott Hamby Monterey Bay City of Scotts Valley 27
Jeffery Hartley Monterey Bay South County Regional Wastewater Authority 34
Jesus Luna Monterey Bay South County Regional Wastewater Authority 27
Michael Reilly Monterey Bay County of Santa Cruz 40
Ambrosio Rodriguez Monterey Bay South County Regional Wastewater Authority 31
Marcia Ames Northern Sacramento Valley City of Redding 30
Blaine Drewes Northern San Joaquin City of Livermore 26
Daniel Frisch Northern San Joaquin City of Turlock 32
Allan Grayson Northern San Joaquin Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory 33
Nicholas Pinhey Northern San Joaquin CSU-Stanislaus/retired 36
Bailey John Redwood Empire Novato Sanitary District/Veolia Water NA 45
Edward Mann Redwood Empire Novato Sanitary District/Veolia Water NA 34
Ron Matheson Redwood Empire Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control District 41
Chris McAuliffe Redwood Empire City of Rio Vista/Veolia Water NA 31
Lorri McAuliffe Redwood Empire Online Risk Services, LLC 34
Chris Murray Redwood Empire City of Santa Rosa 31
Tony Pirondini Redwood Empire City of Vacaville 30
Barry Pomeroy Redwood Empire Retired/Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control District 34
Gillian Silva Redwood Empire Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control District 27
Chris Bracco Sacramento Area City of Roseville 27
Stephen Calderwood Sacramento Area Water Pollution Control Services, LLC 34
Patrick Hassey Sacramento Area Holmes International 39
Kurt Ohlinger Sacramento Area Sacramento Regional County Sanitation District 28
Sam Rose Sacramento Area South Placer Municipal Utility District 27
Tim Sullivan Sacramento Area El Dorado Irrigation District 34
Tom Hendrey San Francisco Bay Whitley Burchett 30
Dennis Laniohan San Francisco Bay Delta Diablo Sanitation District 29
Joe Lucia San Francisco Bay Retired/City of Hayward 32
Dante Marchetti San Francisco Bay Central Contra Costa Sanitary District 28
Andy Morrison San Francisco Bay Union Sanitary District 31
Edward Nute San Francisco Bay Nute Engineering 50
Curtis Swanson San Francisco Bay Central Contra Costa Sanitary District 36
Paul Zolfarelli San Francisco Bay Oro Loma Sanitary District 28
Vincent Falzon Santa Clara Valley City of Burlingame 27
Peter Gaines Santa Clara Valley City of Burlingame 30
Kenton Komatsu Santa Clara Valley City of San Jose 32
Cassie Prudhhel Santa Clara Valley Retired/City of South San Francisco 36
Phil Scott Santa Clara Valley West Bay Sanitary District 28
Chuck Weir Santa Clara Valley Weir Technical Services 40
Don Wiedner Tri Counties
Alan Krieger Tri Counties
Jim Langley Tri Counties
Frank Hernandez Tri Counties
Barbara Langley Tri Counties
Brett Offermann Tri Counties
Bradshaw Pruitt Tri Counties
Ron Sheets Tri Counties
Rick Simpson Tri Counties
Johnny Tarver Tri Counties
Dave Badgley Tri Counties
Louis Chiourn Tri Counties
Keith Kapuy Tri Counties
Dave Greenwood Los Angeles Basin
Paul Smidthbauer
Stephen Johnson Los Angeles Basin
Stephen Calderwood
Danny Nolan Desert and Mountain
Dana Rayburn Tri Counties
David Kachelski Desert and Mountain
Colin Rowe Desert and Mountain
Ralph Palomares Santa Ana River Basin
Dale Ducharme Desert and Mountain
Stephen Jepsen San Diego
Mark Gingras San Diego
Jim Buell Tri Counties
Kent McIntosh Los Angeles Basin
W. Edward Nue
Carrie Mattingly Tri Counties

Advertisement