Northern Sacramento Valley Section

NSV Section Awards

2015 NSV Section Awards!

Plant of the Year - Tertiary Treatment: City of Willows/Severn Trent Services
Plant of the Year - Pond System: Bell Carter Olive Company
Collection System of the Year: City of Redding

Individual Awards More pictures from the 2016 banquet

2014 Awards

Individual Awards More pictures from the 2015 banquet

2013 Awards

Plant of the Year - Tertiary Treatment: Olivehurst Public Utilities District
Collection System of the Year: City of Colusa

Safety Agency Award: Sewerage Commission-Oroville Region

Individual Awards More pictures from the 2014 banquet

2012 Awards

Plant of the Year - Secondary Treatment: Sewerage Commission-Oroville Region
Plant of the Year - Tertiary Treatment: City of Redding/Clear Creek
Collection System of the Year Olivehurst Public Utilities District

Individual Awards More pictures from the 2013 banquet

2011 Awards

Plant of the Year - Class B: City of Willows/SouthWest Water Co.
Collection System of the Year - 250-500 Miles: City of Redding

Individual Awards
  • Laboratory Analyst of the Year: Damodarh (Damo) Naidu/City of Chico
  • Supervisor of the Year: Mitch Ampi/SouthWest Water Co.
  • Mechanical Technician of the Year: Brian Davis/SouthWest Water Co.
  • Eletrical/Instrumentation Technician of the Year: Brook Miser/City of Chico
  • Treatment Plant Operator of the Year: Blaine Stone/SouthWest Water Co.
  • Secretary of the Year: Lynda Cameron/City of Chico
  • Outstanding Young Professional: Doug Barber/CH2M HILL
  • Outstanding Service: Ray Sousa/SC-OR

2010 Awards

Plant of the Year
  • Class B: City of Willows/SouthWest Water Co.
  • Class C: SC-OR
Safety Agency 1-25 People: Corning/SWWC

Individual Awards
  • Treatment Plant Operator of the Year: Dave Maxwell/SC-OR
  • Instrumentation Technician of the Year: Joe Nehl/City of Yuba City
  • Laboratory Analyst of the Year: John Peterson/Olivehurst PUD
  • Engineering Acheivement Award: Greg Cash/CVRWQCB
  • Collection Person of the Year: Matt Hewitt/Olivehurst PUD
Special Awards
  • Inspirational Person of the Year: Jerry Stephens/SWWC-Red Bluff
  • Supervisor of the Year: Kathy Stone/SWWC
  • Outstanding Service: Eric Marshall/PACE Civil
  • Outstanding Service: Joe Nehl/City of Yuba City

2009 Awards

Plant of the Year Individual Awards Special Awards See pictures from the banquet

2008 Awards

Plant of the Year Individual Awards Special Awards

2007 Awards

Plant of the Year
  • Class B: ECO Resources/Corning Wastewater Treatment Plant
  • Class C: City of Redding/Stillwater Wastewater Treatment Facility
Collection System of the Year: City of Davis

Individual Awards
  • Treatment Plant Operator of the Year: Joe Drysdale/City of Redding/Stillwater WWTF
  • Eletrical/Instrumentation Technician of the Year: Steve Tatich/City of Redding/Stillwater WWTF
  • Mechanical Technician of the Year: Skyler Lipski/ECO Resources/Willows
  • Laboratory Analyst of the Year: Alana Emery/ECO Resources
  • Secretary of the Year: April Overfield/SC-OR
Special Awards
  • Person of the Year: John Tasello/City of Redding
  • Outstanding Service: April Overfield/SC-OR
  • Life Time Achievement: John Tasello/City of Redding
Questions or comments?
Send me a message

NSV Section Webmaster
Updated 20 November 2017