Home > Member & Leader Resources > I'm a member > Awards > Past Awards > Water Environment Federation Honors
Water Environment Federation Honors

WATER ENVIRONMENT FEDERATION HONORS

THE ARTHUR SIDNEY BEDELL AWARD

The Arthur Sidney Bedell Award was established to acknowledge extraordinary personal service to a Member Association. General criteria may include organizational leadership, administrative service, membership activity, stimulation of technical functions, or similar participation. The Member Associations have ultimate control over the selection criteria.

The award is named for the second president of the Federation, who exemplified its purpose by his long Devotion and service to the New York Sewage and Industrial Wastes Association, now the New York Water Environment Association. He was Chief of the Bureau of Sewage and Waste Disposal of the New York State Department of Health.

THE WILLIAM D. HATFIELD AWARD

The William D. Hatfield Award is given to operators of wastewater treatment plants for outstanding performance and professionalism. The Member Associations control the process of selection, but the Federation has set up general criteria. These include a successful system of reports from the operator to his superiors that fulfill the informational requirements of his superiors and provide the operator with a forum for suggestions for improvements. Consideration is also given to the use of a good public relations program. Finally, the nominee should have contributed to the dissemination of information concerning advancements in his field. 

The award was established in honor of Dr. William D. Hatfield, Superintendent of the Decatur, Illinois Sanitary District, who was President of the Central States Sewage Works Association in 1944-45 and served as President of the Federation in 1958-59.

BEDELL AWARD WINNERS HATFIELD AWARD WINNERS

Nick Arhontes '15
Zoeanne Tafolla '14
Berlinda Blackburn '13
Maura Bonnarens '12
Darren Greenwood '11
Steven Agor '10
Kathy Suter '09
Denis Pollak '08      
Nicholas Pinhey '07
Ann Heil, '06
Tracy Stigers, '05
Chuck Weir, '04
Thomas Sutton, '03
Michael T. Hogan '02
Donald R. Roberson '01
Andrew Stamatelos '00
Thomas Cooke '99

Charles W. Carry 98
Fran Forkas 97

James Clark 96
Robert A. Baker 95
Michael Donovan 94
John Larson 93
Andrew Fisichelli 92
Ronald Bergland 91
George T. Ohara 90
William N. Clarke, Sr. 89
Kenneth Kerri 88
Art Courtright 87
Daniel J. Hinrichs 86
Roger J. Dolan 85
Robert J. Barletta 84
Thomas I. Ikesaki 83
Joseph R. Higares 82
Robert A. Webber 81
Howard E. Wells 80

Walter S. Johnson 79
Kirtland H. Brooks 78
Chester Anderson 77
Manuel Munoz 76
Pat Taffer 75
P.H. McGauhey 74
Ladin H. Delaney 73
Leonard Burtman 73
Norris Bravender 72
Robert D. Whitley 71
Elmer E. Ross 70
Jack M. Betz 69
Raymond Walsh 68
Murray B. McKinnie 67
William F. Garber 66
Robert L. White 65
A.E. Greenberg 64
William Polanshek 63
Frank L. Pierson 62
Gerson Chanin 61
Sydney Preen 60
Richard Pomeroy 59
Raymond R. Ribal 58
Alvin A. Appel 57
Arthur G. Pickett 56
Frederick G. Nelson 55
Arthur T. Wintergill 53

Edward Alex. Reinke 50

Robert A. Gillette '13
Don Cottier '12
Gilbert Perez '11
Tim Erskine '10
Michael Creel '09
Paula Zeller '08                  Hugh Logan '07
Pamela Neronha, '06
Mark Von Aspern, '05
Clay Yerby, '04
Walter A Schmidt, III, '03
David Delzer '02
Irek Wenske, '01
Steven Strassburg '00
Andrew Stamatelos 98

James W.Rockafellow 97
John White 96
Robert S. Swanson 95
Doug Drury 94
Bill McDonald 93
Robert Ooten 92
Cliff Graham 91
Michael Hogan 90
William D. Ruff 89
Victor Von Aspern 88
John H. Williams 87
L.W. Kennedy 86
William A. Adams 85
Andrew P. Fisichelli 84
Anthony J. Lauricha 83
Carl Conner 82
Larry Colburn 81
John R. Getchell 80

Allen L. Jones 79
William N. Clark, Sr. 78
John Amstutz 77
Henry Schafer 76
Dan McNulty 75
George Bashore 74
Frank Reed 73
Albert H. Hart 72
Lloyd D. Hedenland 71
William E. Loftin 70
Don E. Wilson 69
Anthony E. Bell 68
Carl A. Nagel 67
Harold Warner 66
Joseph R. Higares 65
R.N. Galloway 64
H. Earl Goodwin 63
Kenny Burgess 62
Ray L. Stover 61
William R. Teague 60
George E. Toole, Sr. 59
Melvin F. Klemmick 58
Edward O. Sainpson 57

Murray B. McKinnie 56

LABORATORY ANALYST EXCELLENCE

BURKE SAFETY AWARD WINNERS
Scott Jacobs '15
Nikki Flores '14
Jackie McLoud '13
Mary Anne Johnson '12
Ku‐Chung Chen '11
Devina Douglas '10
Sara Burke '09
Kumudini Dharmawardana, '08
Mary Anne Johnson, '07
Jenny Bender, '06
Laura Kincaid-Rohrer, '05
Marshall Dawson, '04
Marian Rotnicki, '03
Giti Heravian '02
Kathleen Werner '01
Robert Sellards '00
Francois Rodigari '99


Encina Wastewater Authority '15
Oro Loma Sanitary District '14
Delta Diablo Sanitation District '13
Central Contra Costa Sanitation Agency '12
Union Sanitary District '11
Delta Diablo Sanitation District '10
City of Rialto '09
Oro Loma Sanitary District, '08;
Palo Alto Regional Water Quality Control Plant,'07
Burlingame Wastewater Treatment Facility, '06
City of Palo Alto Regional WQCP, '05
Burlingame Wastewater Treatment Facility, '04
South Tahoe PUD, '03
Encina Wastewater Authority '02
Fallbrook Wastewater Treatment Plant '01
South Tahoe Public Utility District '00
Vallejo Sanitation & Flood Control District '99
Palo Alto Regional WCP 98
West County Wastewater District 97
Vallejo Sanitation & Flood Control District 96
Dr. David Jenkins 95Central Contra Costa SD 95
Central Marin SA 94
Palo Alto Regional WCP 93
City of Palm Springs 91
City of Stockton, California 90
Wastewater Dept, East Bay Municipal Utility Dist 85
County Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County 84

LIFE MEMBERSHIP AND QUARTER CENTURY OPERATORS’ CLUB

Two of the ways the Federation recognizes longevity in the water quality field are through Life Membership and the Quarter Century Operators' Club. The requirements for Life Membership are: a minimum age of 65 years; a total of 35 years of dues-paying membership. Qualified recipients for the Quarter Century Operators' Club have participated full-time in the water quality field for at least 25 years, 10 years of which must have been actively involved in the day-to-day collections, maintenance, operations, laboratory, or management of a wastewater transportation or treatment facility.

CWEA’S LIFE MEMBERSHIP MEMBERS QUARTER CENTURY
OPERATORS’ CLUB

Fran E. Forkas
Max E. Burchett
Raymond Yep
Robert Gillette
Mike Coony
Rudy Tekippe
Wayne T. Grandin
James G. Ashcraft
Kamil S. Azoury
Charles T. Way
Greg Hackney
Randal W. Samstag
Greg E. Harkness
Kenneth T. Holmes
Wilson F. So
James Bewley
Louis Giordano
Daniel Hinrichs
William Kennedy
Michael McGuire
Joseph Reichenberger
Almon Shen
Patrick S. Kwok
John T. Morris
Roy C. Fedotoff
Franklin Agardy
John Amstutz
Donald R. Anderson
William A. Anderson
Madan L. Arora
Takashi Asano
Harvey O. Banks
Robert J. Barletta
Franklin M. Belick
Benjamin Benas
Richard W. Bentwood         
Bob Bernicchi
Si X. Besen
Richard J. Bivens
Theodore L Bohlander, Jr
Silus Bruce                  
Richard Bueermann
Gordon Burt
Franklin L. Burton
William J. Carroll
Ching-Lin Chen
Edward H. Chow
Moo-Ping Chow
William Clark, Sr.
Neil J. Cummins
Frank H. Currie
Glenn H. Davis
Paul DeFalco, Jr.
Leon S. Directo
Gary S. Dodson
John Donnellon
Albert A. Dorman
Franklin D. Dryden
Rolph Eliassen
David R. Evans
John R. Fee
Andrew P. Fisichelli
William F. Garber
Lawrence Greenberg
Stephen H. Goodman
Earl H. Goodwin
George P. Hanna, Jr.
Lester Haug
Lawrence Hirsch
Lyle Hoag
Conrad Hohener
Leonard Hom
Eugene M. Howell
Richard Humphreys
Harvey H. Hunt
William T. Ingram
Rodger James
Herman A. Janzen
John H. Jenks
Carl B. Johnston
Garr Jones
Kenneth R. Jones
Homer W. Jorgensen
Samuel Kalichman              
Earl M. Kelly                
Kenneth D. Kerri

Jack Kubota
Edward A. LaBahn
Melvin Landis
John A. Larson, Sr.
Charles Lawrance
Edwin W. Lee
Melvin Leong
Harvey Ludwig
Russell G. Ludwig
E.L. Macdonald, Jr.
John A. Maga
Gordon Magnusson
John S. McCabe
John T. Norgaard
Isadore Nusbaum
Robert J. Ooten
Gerald Orlob
Ronald C. Page
John Parmenter           
Jagdish V. Patel
Bryl D. Phelps                   
Roy H. Peterson
William A. Peterson
Harold S. Prescott
George W. Quiter III
Roy E. Ramseier
Arthur W. Reinhardt
Donald Reish
Raymond R. Ribal
J. Howard Rigdon
Richard Rose
Robert Ryder
Joseph M. Sanchis
Jan Scherig
S. Robert Simonds
Marlon L. Simmons
Richard Slota
Milton Spiegel
John H. Stauff
Herbert E. Stone
Edwin R. Stowell
Frank Stratton
George E. Strudgeon
David Sullivan
David L. Sullivan
Gilbert Tattersall
GeorgeTchobanoglous         
Dr. C Hugh Thompson
Robert Thomas
Gene Uhrick
Frederick N. VanKirk
Victor Von Aspern
Ralph Wagner
William A. Walton
W. C. Wanderer, Jr.
Howard Way
Goerge W. Wesner
George C. White
Robert L. White
Philip Woods
Teng-Chung Wu
Raymond Zehnpfennig

Polly Villarreal '16
Paula Zeller '15
Willie Sadler '15
Timothy McMahon '15
Steven Rodewald ‘14
Michael J. Reilly ‘14
Timothy J. Costello ‘14
Victor O. Acosta ‘97
William A. Adams ‘92
William Adolpho ‘95
Joseph Aguera '10
John W. Amstutz
James Atkins, '06
James P. Bathke '87
Jack Beecher '88
F.M. Belick
Jams B. Bewley '97
Roy Blanton '94
Paul V. Bohlier '92
Ron Boyd-Snee, '05
Edwin H. BraatelienJr '87
James Brisco '89                 
Bill Buffington '08
L.J. Randy Bullock '95
Frank Bonner Beuhler '01
George D. Burridge '84
G.L. Burt
Edward Caravalho '95
W. Fred Cebalt '91
Edward H. Chow '92
William N. Clarke Sr. '87
Larry R. Colburn '85
David Coe '01
C. Conner
Michael Conney '01

Donald J. Corbett '98
Clarence Covey Jr. '97
Michael Creel, '04
George Curtis, '05

Gerald Davidson '97
Glenn Davis '85
Ronald L. Davis '87
Jim Day '01
Clyde Dietrich '93

Lee Doty '94
Ronald N. Doty '95
Dennis Dean Downs '96
Dale Ducharme '01
Leonard B Fargo '90
Matthew Faria '95
Matthew Figura '90
Andrew P Fisichelli
Fran E. Forkas '90
Lawrence J. Freitas '88
Thomas Franza '01
Phillip Frye '94
Thomas K. Galloway '97
John Gibbs '01
H.E. Goodwin
Clifford Ray Graham '89
Donald M. Gray, '05
Roger Ham '94
Jeffrey Harley, '04
Doug Hauser '11
Terry L. Hegel '99
Frank Hernandez '09
Ed Heuer '98
Donald L. Hickman '97
J. R. Higares
Mike Higares '93
Robert H. Hinkson '85
Michael Hogan '94
M.P. Hopkins 
Michael Horning, '04
E.M. Howell
Tellis Hynes '97
Alvin C. Inman
Edwin A. Janke '92
Alan Johnson '98
Kenneth M. Joseph '91
Kacey Karmendy '99
George Katsinis '90
Paul Louis '11

 

SERVICE AWARDS

  • Outstanding Service as Vice Chairman of the Using Reclaimed Water to Augment Potable Water Resources Task Force: Thomas G. Richardson
  • Outstanding Service as Chairman of the Energy Conservation in Wastewater Treatment Facilities Task Force: Thomas J. Kennedy
bottom