Home > Member & Leader Resources > I'm a member > Awards > Past Awards > CWEA Awards
CWEA Award Winners
Collection Systems: System of the Year Mechanical Technician Research Achievement
Collection Systems: Person of the Year Operations Challenge Richard D. Pomeroy Award
Electrical/Instrumentation: Person of the Year  Plant of the Year Safety: Small, Medium, Large
Engineering Achievement Plant Operator of the Year Supervisor Of the Year
Industrial & Hazardous: Waste Control Person of the Year Pretreatment, Pollution Prevention & Stormwater: Person of the Year Students & Young Professionals Person of the Year
Laboratory Person of the Year Public Education: Large & Small Budgets; Person of the Year   

PLANT OF THE YEAR
 

< 5 MGD

>5 to < 20 MGD

>20 MGD

2015 Big Bear Area Regional Wastewater Agency Napa Sanitation District Encina Water Pollution Control Facility
2014 Olivenhain Municipal Water District - 4S Ranch WRF San Elijo Joint Powers Authority Faifield-Suisun Sewer District
2013 Valley Center Municipal Water District, Lower Moosa Canyon Reclamation Facility City of Santa Cruz Encina Water Pollution Control Facility
2012 Lake Arrowhead Community Services District, Grass Valley Wastewater Treatment Plant Delta Diablo Sanitation District Central Contra Costa Sanitary District
2011 San Elijo Joint Powers Authority Fairfield-Suisun Sewer District Encina Wastewater Authority
2010 Ojai Valley Wastewater Treatment Plant Vallejo Sanitation & Flood Control District Orange County Sanitation District, Plant 1
2009 ECO:LOGIC Engineering/Lincoln Wastewater Treatment and Reclamation Facility Yuba City Wastewater Treatment Facility Union Sanitary District
2008 Carpinteria Sanitary District Delta Diablo Sanitation District Central Contra Costa Sanitary District
2007 Lincoln Wastewater Treatment and Reclamation Facility City of Simi Valley Water Quality Control Plant Joint Water Pollution Control Plant, LACSD
2006 San Elijo JPA, San Elijo WRF Elsinore Valley MWD Fresno-Clovis Regional Wastewater Reclamation Facility 
2005 Padre Dam Water Recycling Facility Central Marin Sanitation Agency Encina Water Pollution Control Facility
2004 Big Bear Area Regional WW Agency Goleta Sanitary District City of Palo Alto Regional WQCP
 

<10 MGD 

>10 MGD

2003 City of Scotts Valley City & County of San Francisco PUC
2002 Ojai Valley Sanitary District Central Contra Costa Sanitary District
2001 Goleta Sanitary District South Bayside System Authority
2000 South Tahoe Public Utility District Monterey Regional WPCA
1999 Ojai Valley Sanitary District WWTP Palo Alto RWQCP

1998

Goleta Sanitary District

Palo Alto RWQCP

1997

San Elijo WPCF

City of Oxnard WWTP

1996

City of Porterville WWTP

South Bayside System Authority

1995

Shadow Ridge WRP

Simi Valley County Sanitation District

1994

Goleta Sanitary District WWTP

San Jose/Santa Clara WPCP

1993

South Tahoe PUD

CSD Orange County #1

1992

Pelican Bay State Prison WWTP

Encina WPCF

1991

Tahoe-Truckee SA

Delta Diablo Sanitation District

1990

City of Eureka

Fairfield-Suisun

1989

Goleta Sanitary District

City of Sunnyvale

1988

Tahoe-Truckee SA

City of Turlock

1987

Tahoe-Truckee SA City of Sunnyvale
1986

City of Merced

Palo Alto


COLLECTION SYSTEM OF THE YEAR
 

Small (1-249 Miles)

Medium (250-500 Miles)

Large (Over 500 Miles)

2015 Goleta Sanitary District City of Merced Irvine Ranch Water District
2014 Carpinteria Sanitary District City of Pomona City of San Diego
2013 Fairfield-Suisun Sewer District Oro Loma Sanitary District Central Contra Costa Sanitary District
2012 Costa Mesa Sanitary District City of Glendale City of San Diego
2011 Leucadia Sanitation District City of Simi Valley City of Thousand Oaks
2010 Las Gallinas Valley Sanitary District Small Collection System Oro Loma Sanitary District City of Roseville Wastewater Collection
2009 South Placer Municipal Utility District Orange County Sanitation District Union Sanitary District
2008 Leucadia Water District Truckee Saznitary District City of Los Angeles, Department of Public Works, Bureau of Sanitation
2007 City of Davis Wastewater Collections Elsinore Valley Municipal Water District Central Contra Costa Sanitary District
2006 Leucadia Water District City of Fullerton No winner
2005 City of Foster City No winner Union Sanitary District
2004 Leucadia Wastewater District Oro Loma Sanitary District No winner
2003 Goleta West Sanitary District No winner City of San Diego
2002 Castro Valley Sanitary District Truckee SD Central Contra Costa Sanitary District
2001 Tahoe City Public Utility District City of Livermore No winner 
2000 Padre Dam MWD Oro Loma Sanitary District Irvine Ranch Water District
1999 Leucadia Water District Elsinore Valley MWD Union Sanitary District

1998

Big Bear City CSD & City of Foster City

Vallejo S&FCD

Eastern MWD

1997

City of Santa Cruz

Truckee SD No winner

1996

Goleta Sanitary District

Irvine Ranch District

City of San Diego MWWD

1995

Cambria Comm. Svcs Dist

Vallejo S &FCD

Sacramento Co SD No. 1

1994

Leucadia County WD

County of San Diego

City of San Diego

1993

Tahoe City PUD

West Valley SD

Riverside WQCP

1992

Goleta Sanitary District

County of San Diego

Central Contra Costa SD

1991

None Given

Leucadia County WD

City of Los Angeles

1990

Bayshore SD

City of Modesto

Union Sanitary District

1989

Tahoe City PUD

City of Palm Springs

City of Stockton

1988

Napa Sanitation District

City of Turlock

Central Contra Costa SD

1987

CSD #4 of Santa Clara Co.

City of Daly City

Union Sanitary District


PLANT OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

COLLECTION SYSTEMS 
PERSON OF THE YEAR
2015 Walter Walsh, Silicon Valley Clean Water 2015 Jose Mendez, City of Los Angeles
2014 David Harrold, Fairfield-Suisun Sewer District 2014 Cirilo Mariscal, City of Vista
2013 Benjamin Carver, Fairfield-Suisun Sewer District 2013 Gabriel Mendez, Leucadia Wastewater District
2012 Gabriel Mendez, Leucadia Wastewater District
2012 Troy Bemisdarfer, Big Bear Area Regional Wastewater Agency 2012 Jose Rodrigues, Union Sanitary District
2011 Jorge Hernandez, City of San Leandro 2011 Lance Sacks, County of San Berdino
2010 Jeff Valdes, Los Angeles County Sanitation Districts 2010 Mark McGrath, City of Hayward
2009 Tim Erskine, City of Vacaville 2009 Doug Agress, City of South San Francisco
2008 Doug Hauser, Orange County Sanitation District 2008 Robert Wright, Delta Diablo Sanitation District
2007 Jose Gomez, Victor Valley Wastewater Reclamation Authority 2007 Anthony Reynoso, City of Fullerton
2006 Ken Warner, Big Bear Area Regional Wastewater     Agency   2006 Paul Herman, Veolia Water North America
2005  Charles Alan Planje, El Dorado Irrigation District   2005  Juan Ramirez, Goleta Sanitary District
2004  Oscar Madrigal, City of Modesto 2004  Ken Butts, Leucadia Wastewater District
2003  Rosendo Gallegos, South Bayside System Authority   2003  Fred Amador, Coachella Valley WD
2002  Robert Huffstutler, South Bayside System Authority 2002  No Award Given
2001  David Delzer, South Bayside System Authority 2001  Dennis White, City of Corona
2000  Irek Wenske, Encina Wastewater Authority 2000  Robert Barnard, Elsinore Valley MWD
1999  William Schaefer, City of Palo Alto 1999  Robert Donati, City of Daly City

1998  Ben Padua, South Bayside System Authroity

1998  Tyler Armitage, Vallejo S&FCD

1997  Robert Hidalgo, Goleta SD

1997  Mark Cossairt, City of Roseville

1996  Don Cottier, South Bayside System Authority

1995  Andrew Jennings, Vallejo S&FCD

1995  Matthew M. Persic, So Tahoe PUD

1994  Donald Rhoads, Dublin San Ramon SD

1994  John Jardin, Redding

1993  Gary Batis, Cambria CSD

1993  Ken Kremesec, Palo Alto

1992  William Echols, Central Contra Costa SD

1992  Brent Brown, South Bayside System Authority

1991  Frank Reynaga, Leucadia County WD

1991  Mike Rosen, Santa Margarita WD

1990  Richard Lehman, Tahoe City PUD

1990  James Davey, Vacaville

1989  Orval Salisbury, Vallecitos WD

1989  Joe Butler, Santa Barbara

1996  Richard Donahue, City of San Diego

1988  Cynthia Royer, South Bayside System Authority

1988  Mark Pappas, Daly City

1987  Steve Strassburg, Santa Barbara

1987  Bill Back, Tahoe City PUD

1986  Angel Amodovar, Barstow

RICHARD D. POMEROY AWARD

1985  Bill Wyman, Sunnyvale

2014 David Badgley, Badgley & Associates
2012 Lenny Rather, Oro Loma SD
2010 John Larson
2009 Ralph Palomares, El Toro Water District
2008 Dennis Anderson, Truckee Sanitary District

1984  Johnny Tarver, Montecito SD

2007 Walter Lunn, Stege Sanitary District

1983  Rick Wetzel, Palo Alto

2006 Walter Payne, Padre Dam

1982  Bill Moorhead, Santa Barbara

2005  Denis Pollak, MGD Technologies

1981  William Miks, Palo Alto

2004  Harold C. Reyes, Goleta Sanitary District

1980  Richard Price, Sacramento County

2003  Nick Arhontes, Orange County SD

1979  Mike Paredes, Carmel SD

2002  Paul Lois, Central Contra Costa SD

1978  John Getchell, Goleta

2001  Phil Scott, City of Burlingame

1977  John Williams, Moulton Niguel

2000  Rich Cunningham, City of San Francisco
1976  Howard Wells, Turlock 1999  No winner
1975  Bill Kale, Eastern MWD 1998  John V. Tasello, City of Redding
  1997  No winner

SUPERVISOR OF THE YEAR

1996  Gary Batis, Cambria CSD
2015 Nick Becker - Napa Sanitation District
2014 Kody Tompkins, City of Barstow
2013 Dante G. Marchetti, Central Contra Costa Sanitary District
2012 Marvin Gonzalez, Leucadia Wastewater District 1995  Bob Barletta
2011 Chris Dzwigalski, City of Vista/Buena Sanitation District
2010 Joaquin Gonzalez, Delta Diablo Sanitation District
2009 Ba T. Than, Central Contra Costa Sanitary District
2008 Patricia Lambaren, City of Fullerton
2007 Sam Rose, South Placer MUD 1995  Lance J. Bullock, City of Santa Cruz

2006 Rick Staggs, City of Fresno

1994  John Redner, CSD of LA County

2005 Rosa Lau-Staggs, City of Fresno

1993  Ralph "Joe" Spiteri, West Valley SD

2004  Howard Yancey, City of Palo Alto

1992  John McCormick, City of Los Angeles

2003  Gene Soares, Vallejo SFCD

1991  Matt Faria, Union SD

2002  Hugh Logan, South Bayside Sys Auth

1990  Ramon Jellison, City of Los Angeles
2001  Kathy Suter, South Bayside Sys Auth 1989  Larry Tolby, NCPI
2000  Brent Brown, South Bayside Sys Auth 1988  Michael Cooney, City of Daly City
1999  Randal Reeb, City of Palo Alto 1987  Linda Brewer, John Carollo Engineers
1998  Bruce Dale, Encina WW Authority 1984  Bob Hiler, Union SD
1997  Chris McAuliffe, US Filter 1981  Jerry Cadwell

LABORATORY
PERSON OF  THE YEAR

MECHANICAL TECHNICIAN

2015 Scott Jacobs, City of Modesto 2015 Dominic "Bruno" Brunozzi, Olivenhain MWD
2014 Nikki Flores, Big Bear Area RWWA 2014 Tom Harshell, Fairfield-Suisun Sewer District
2013 Jackie McCloud, City of Watsonville 2013 Francis Hobbs, Big Bear Area Regional Wastewater Agency
2012 Christina Harshell, Fairfield-Suisun Sewer District 2012 Thomas Powell, South Bayside System Authority
2011 Mary Anne Johnson, Delta Diablo Sanitation District 2011 Randy Main, Victor Valley Wastewater Reclamation Authority
2010 Ku‐Chung Chen, City of Simi Valley 2010 James Kemp, South Bayside System Authority
2009 Devina Douglas, South San Luis Obispo County Sanitation District 2009 Joseph Ruiz, Fresno/Clovis Regional Wastewater Reclamation Facility
2008 Sara Burke, South Bayside System Authroity 2008  Kevin Kolte, City of Livermore
2007 Kumudini Dharmawardana, City of Livermore 2007 Alan Hodges, City of Benicia
 2006 Mary Anne Johson, Delta Diablo Sanitation District  2006 Carl Easter, Goleta Sanitary District
 2005 Jenny Bender, Central Marin Sanitation Agency  2005 Shawn Redmond, Delta Diablo Sanitation District
2004 Laura Kincaid-Rohrer, City of Merced 2004 Don Betelli, Central Contra Costa SD
2003 Marshall Dawson, Vallejo SFCD  2003 Frederick Uhler, Big Bear Regional WA
2002 Marian Rotnicki, Novato San District 2002  Prabha Karan, Oro Loma Sanitary District
 2001 Giti Heravian, City of American Canyon  2001 Angel Medina, Novato Sanitary District
 2000 Kathleen Werner, Goleta Sanitary District  2000 Don Hobbs, Big Bear Area Regional WWA
 1999 Robert Sellards, Big Bear RW Agency  1999 Ezequiel Hernandez, City of Modesto
 1998 Francóis, Rodigari, East Bay MUD  1998 Keith Johnson, West County WD
 1997

Erich Delmas, City of Merced

 1997

Simon L. Watson, OCSD

 1996

Heather Duckett, City of San Diego

 1996

Dennis Lewis, City of Bencia

 1995

Beth Amheiser, City of Palm Springs

 1995

Glenn Cassel, City of Vacaville

 1994

Lonnie Butler, San Francisco

 1994

Paul Iverson, Goleta SD

 1993

Nancy Pagan, Redding

 1993

Charles Figueroa, El Estero WWTP

 1992

Jeannette Walter, East Bay MUD

 1992

Joe Smith, Central Marin SA

 1991

Robert Berger, East Bay MUD

 1991

Roger Ham, Union SD

 1990

Frank Lewandowski, Encina

 1990

Tom Woodling, Palm Springs

 1989

Frank Beeler, Lodi

 1989

Alfred Johns, Central Marin

 1988

Guss Pennell, Oceanside

 1988

Kit Groves, Central Marin

 1987

Lynda Taylor, Union SD

 1987

Bill Back, Tahoe City PUD

 1986

Bev Franza, San Mateo

 1986

Dick Soos, Palm Springs

 1985

Bhupinder Dhaliwal, CCCSD

 1985

Tom Holly, Delta Diablo

 1984

Kacey Karmendy, San Mateo

 1984

Steve Elfers, Pinole


ELECTRICAL/ INSTRUMENTATION
PERSON OF THE YEAR

 

PRETREATMENT, POLLUTION PREVENTION & STORMWATER PERSON OF THE YEAR

2015 Casey Larsen, San Elijo Joint Powers Authority 2015 Mary Jo Ramey, Central Marin Sanitation Agency
2014 Russ Turnbull, Central Marin Sanitation Agency 2014 Meg Herston, Fairfield-Suisun Sewer District
2013 Robert Hulsmann, West Bay Sanitary District 2013 Kay Allen, City of Simi Valley
2012 Jay Eason, County of Santa Cruz 2012 Allen Grayson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
2011 Mauricio Marin, Victor Valley Wastewater Reclamation Authority 2011 Peter Fong, South Bayside System Authority
2010 Casey Larsen, San Elijo Joint Powers Authority 2010 Michael Simpson, City of Los Angeles
2009 Michael Murphy, County of Santa Cruz 2009 Joseph Petchunk, City of Santa Monica
2008 Bob Sellards, Big Bear Area Regional Wastewater Authority 2008 Norman Domingo, South Bayside System Authroity
2007 Bud Galipeaux, County of Santa Cruz 2007 Paul Schmidtbauer, South Orange County Wastewater Authority
2006 Luke Castell, South Bay System Authority 2006 Gary Welling, City of Santa Monica
2005  Timothy Tompsett, City of Fresno 2005  Deon Carrico, Orange County Sanitation District
2004  Don Parker, Central Contra Costa SD   2004  Gayle Tupper, East Bay MUD
2003  Max Fenton, City of Santa Cruz

I&HW CONTROL 
PERSON OF THE YEAR

2002  Ember Black, OMI   2003  Philip Lo, San Dist of LAC
2001  Frank Cunningham, City of Santa Cruz 2002  Kelly Christensen, Orange County SD
2000  Mark Parli, Encina Wastewater Authority   2001  Larry Whitney, City of Simi Valley
1999  Michael Leone, Eastern MW   2000  Karen Sedlacek, City of Buenaventura

1998  Ken Goos, Vallejo S&FCD

  1999  Ann Heil, LACSD

1997  Frank Silveira, Vallejo S&FCD

 

1998  Joseph G. Damas, Jr., East Bay MUD

1996  Doug Boss, Vallejo S&FCD

 

1997  Richard von Langen, CGvL Engineers

1995  Del Olson, City of Turlock

 

1996  Daniel Rourke, City/Co. San Francisco

1994  Mike Mosley, Union SD

 

1995  Rebecca Bjork, City of Santa Barbara

1993  Robert Josephson, Vacaville

 

1994  Regan Bailey, City of Riverside

1992  Kit Groves, Central Marin SA

 

1993  Mahin Talebi, CSD Orange County

1991  Kevin Ferrell, Tahoe City PUD

 

1992  Chris Smith, Encina Wastewater Auth

1990  Tom Briggs, TTSA  

1991  Don Anderson, Loyola Marymount Univ

1989  Del Williams, Tahoe Truckee SD  

1990  William Garrett, LA Co Sanitation Dist

  1989  Steve Medbery, City/Co. San Francisco
    1988  Joseph Lucia, City of Hayward
    1987  Irv Kornfeld

OPERATIONS CHALLENGE

  First Place   Second Place
2014 LA Wrecking Crew, LACSD 2014 Vallejo SFCD North Bay Ryders
2013 LA Wrecking Crew, LACSD 2013 Vallejo SFCD North Bay Ryders
2011 LA Wrecking Crew, LACSD 2011 Vallejo SFCD North Bay Ryders
2010 LA Wrecking Crew, LACSD 2010 Vallejo SFCD North Bay Ryders
2009 LA Wrecking Crew, LACSD 2009 Vallejo SFCD North Bay Ryders
2008 LA Wrecking Crew, LACSD 2008  
2007 Interceptors, SRCSD 2007 L.A. Wrecking Crew, LACSD
2006

Div 1: CSD of LA County Wrecking Crew
Div 2: City of Folsom Breakouts

2006

Div 1: Sacramento RCSD Wastewater Warriors
Div 2: Vallejo SFCD North Bay Ryders

2005 CSD of LA County Wrecking Crew 2005 Sacramento RCSD Wastewater Warriors
2004 CSD of LA County Wrecking Crew 2004 Sacramento RCSD Wastewater Warriors
2003 CSD of LA County Wrecking Crew 2003 Sacramento RCSD Wastewater Warriors
2002 CSD of LA County Wrecking Crew 2002 Sacramento RCSD Wastewater Warriors
2001 CSD of LA County Wrecking Crew 2001 Sacramento RCSD Wastewater Warriors
2000 CSD of LA County Wrecking Crew 2000 Sacramento RCSD Wastewater Warriors
1999 CSD of LA County 1999 East Bay MUD Mudslingers

1998

CSD of LA County

1998

Sacramento RCSD Wastewater Warriors

1997

CSD of LA County

1997

Sacramento RCSD Wastewater Warriors

1996

CSD of LA County

1996

Sacramento RCSD Wastewater Warriors

1995

CSD of LA County

1995

Sacramento RCSD Wastewater Warriors

1994

CSD of LA County

1994

Sacramento RCWD Biomassacre

1993

CSD of LA County

1993

East Bay MUD

1992

Irvine Ranch

1992

CSD of LA County

1991

Irvine Ranch

1991

CSD of LA County

1990

Irvine Ranch

1990

Los Angeles Hyperion

1989

East Bay MUD

1989

City of Los Angeles


SAFETY AWARD WINNERS

 

SMALL (1-25 Employees)

MEDIUM  (26-75 Employees)

LARGE  (76 or More)

2015 City of Los Angeles – Department of Public Works – Glendale Wastewater Reclamation Plant Encina Wastewater Authority Orange County Sanitation District
2014 Veolia-Arvin, Arvin Wastewater Treatment Plant Oro Loma Sanitary District Orange County Sanitation District
2013 City of Burlingame, Burlingame Wastewater Treatment Facility Delta Diablo Sanitation District Orange County Sanitation District
2012 San Elijo Joint Powers Authority Encina Wastewater Authority  
2011 Burlingame Wastewater Treatment Plant (Veolia Water) Fairfield-Suisun Sewer District Central Contra Costa Sanitary District
2010 Stantec/City of Lincoln Wastewater Treatment and Reclamation Facility Vallejo Sanitation & Flood Control District Union Sanitary District
2009 San Elijo Water Reclamation Facility Delta Diablo Sanitation District County Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles
2008 City of Rialto City of Sunnyvale Water Pollution Control Facility Fresno/Clovis Wastewater Reclamation Facility
2007 Burlingame Wastewater Treatment Facility / Veolia Water North America Oro Loma Sanitary District None Given
2006 Eco: LOGIC Engineering/City of Lincoln Wastewater TRF Palo Alto Regional Water Quality Control Plant Fresno-Clovis Regional WWRF
2005 Burlingame Wastewater Treatment Plant Central Marin Sanitation Agency Monterey Regional Water Pollution Control Agency
2004 Veolia Water NAOS, Atwater WW Treatment Plant City of Palo Alto WQCP East Bay MUD
2003 Burlingame Wastewater Treatment Facility City of Vacaville, Easterly Wastewater Treatment Plant Sacramento Regional Wastewater Treatment Plant
2002 Big Bear Area RWA South Tahoe Public Utility Dist None Given
2001 City of Burlingame Wastewater Treatment Facility Encina Wastewater Authority None Given
2000 Fallbrook WTP None Given None Given
1999 Fallbrook WTP South Tahoe Public Utility Dist. LACSD

1998

U.S. Filter EOS-Petaluma

Vallejo S&FCD

Irvine Ranch WD

1997

Goleta Sanitary District

Oro Loma Sanitary District

Palo Alto RWQCP

1996

EOS Petaluma

West County WWTP

Sacramento RCSD

 

<10 MGD

>10 MGD

Local Section

1995

Goleta Sanitary District

Vallejo S&FCD

Sierra Section

1994

Central Marin SA

Central Contra Costa SD

Sierra Section

 

<20 MGD

>20 MGD

Local Section

1993

Selma-Kingsburg-Fowler CSD

City Palo Alto RWQCP

San Francisco Bay Section

1992

Horton WWTP

Central Marin SA

Santa Clara Valley Section

1991

Oro Loma SD

Dublin San Ramon Svcs Dist

Santa Clara Valley Section

1990

None Given

Palo Alto Regional

None Given

1989

City of Sunnyvale WPCP

City of Stockton

None Given

ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT

  Primary Participants Project Name
2015 Santa Margarita Water District Gobernadora Multipurpose Basin
2014 Board of Directors West Basin Municipal Water District
2013 Bill Moorhead & Zakir Hirani City of Anaheim Water Recycling Demonstration Project
2012 Orange County Sanitation District Ocean Outfall Land Section and Ocean Outfall Booster Pump Station Piping Rehabilitation Project
2011 City of Roseville Dry Creek Levee Relocation
2010 Sacramento Area Sewer District Central Trunk Sewer Rehabilitation Project
2009 Orange County Sanitation District Steve Anderson Lift Station (Project 1-10)
2008 Los Angeles County Sanitation District Antelope Valley Water Reuse
2007 Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County

Nitrification/Denitrification Facilities at the Los Coyotes Water Reclamation Plant

2006 Irvine Ranch Water District IRWD Nanofiltration Facility Approaching Zero Liquid Discharge
2005 City of Redlands & CH2M Hill Water Recycling Membrane Bioreactor Project
2004 Ventura Regional Sanitation District Saticoy Sanitary District Water Collection and Treatment Improvements
2003 Irvine Ranch WD; Tetra Tech, Inc; & Pascal and Ludwig Constructors Deep Aquifier Treatment System (DATS)
2002 Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles Full Secondary Treatment Facilities at the Joint Water Pollution Control Plant
2001 East Bay MUD, Black & Veatch, GSE Construction, and Calgon Carbon Company Main Wastewater Treatment Plant Influent Pump Station Odor Control
2000 SHN Consulting and Geologists, Inc. Reliable Equipment Company Dual Phase Extraction Project
1999 Orange County Sanitation District OCSD Peak Flow Management Plan

1998

City of San Diego, Metropolitan Wastewater Department; International Boundary & Water Commission; and Parsons Engineering Science

South Bay Ocean Outfall

1997

Cargill Salt Land Department and Wetlands Research Associates

Newark Coyote Wetland Consolidation and
Storm Water Filtering System.

1996

San Jose/Santa Clara WPCP

South Bay Water Recycling

1995

Black and Veatch; Daniel, Mann, Johnson & Mendenhall; and City of Los Angeles Public Works Department

Hyperion Secondary Treatment Facilities

1994

Carmel Area Wastewater District; Pebble Beach CSD; Monterey Peninsula Water Management District; Pebble Beach Company; and Parsons Engineering Science, Inc.

CAWD/PBCSD Wastewater Reclamation Project

1993

John Carollo Engineers and Riverside Water Quality Control Plant

Riverside Water Quality Control Plant No. 2, Aeration Modifications

1992

Sacramento Regional County Sanitation District and John Carollo Engineers

Sacramento Regional WWTP Master Plan

1991

John Carollo Engineers

Solids Storage and Truck Loading Facility at Reclamation Plant No. 1, County Sanitation Districts of Orange County


RESEARCH ACHIEVEMENT

  Primary Participants Project Name
2015 City of Los Angeles Bureau of Sanitation Terminal Island WRP Advanced Water Purification Facility Expansion Project Advanced Oxidation Process Bench and Pilot Testing
2014 Grace Robinson Hyde Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
2013 William Yu Sacramento Regional County Sanitation District
2012 Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County t-MBR + RO: An Improved Approach to Reclaim Secondary Effluent for Reuse
2011 East Bay Municipal Utility District New (First-ever) PSRP-Equivalent Anaerobic Digestion Process Increases Digestion Capacity by Fifty Percent
2010 San Francisco Public Utilities Commission Oceanside WPCP FOG-to-Biodiesel Demonstration Project
2009 County Sanitation Districts of LA County Combining UV and Chlorination for Disinfection of Wastewater Effluents and Recycled Water
2008 Central Contra Costa Sanitary Districty Aeration Air Renovations
2007 Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County

Sequential Chlorination : An Innovative Approach to Minimize Byproduct Formation and Improve Disinfection Performance

2006 City of Riverside Grease to Gas Power
2005 Carollo Engineers & Orange County Sanitation District Plant Number 2 Headworks Replacement
2004 City of Los Angeles Bureau of Sanitation Production of Exceptional Quality (EQ) Biosolids at the City of Los Angeles Hyperion Treatment Plant
2003 Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County NDN Process Research at the Valencia Water Reclamation Plant for Nitrification/Denitrification
2002 East Bay Municipal Utility District Thermophilic Anaerobic Digestion Project
2001 Inland Empire Utilities Agency Three Phase Digestion: A novel approach to meet Class A sludge requirements
2000 Big Bear Area Regional Wastewater Agency, Engineering Resource of Southern California and Enviroquip, Inc. Biological Nutrient Removal at BBARWA Using the Symbio Process
1999 Dublin San Ramon Services District Clean Water Revival Groundwater Replenishment System Performance and Reliability Evaluation

1998

Jeffrey P. Brown, P.E., Orange County SD and Anders O. Wistrom, UC Riverside

Primary Effluent Filtration (PEF): A Field Comparison of Three Filters

1997

County Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County: Robert Morton and Ross Caballero

Development of a Biotrickling Filter for Removal of H2S

1996

City and County of San Francisco; James Salerno, Arleen Navarret, Paul Pitt and Tony Flores

Southeast WPCP Effluent Chlorination and Bateriological Field Study

1995

Montgomery Watson and City of Riverside

Hidden Valley Wetland Enhancement Project

1994

Douglas D. Drury; Parivash Dezham; Robert Torres; and John W. Anderson, Jr.

Separate Nitrification of Filtrates to Enhance Nitrogen Removal, Chino Basin MWD

1993

City and County of San Francisco

The Applicability of Various Combinations of Tertiary Treatment and Disinfection Technologies for High Public Contact Wastewater Reclamation: Inline Filtration, Continuous Microfiltration, Reverse Osmosis, and Ultraviolet Disinfection

1992

Orange County Water District

Prado Basin Constructed Wetlands Water Quality Improvement Project

COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND OUTREACH - LARGE BUDGET  (over $20,000)

  Primary Participants Project Name
2015 N/A N/A

COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND OUTREACH - SMALL BUDGET (under $20,000)

  Primary Participants Project Name
2015 Selma-Kingsburg-Fowler County Sanitation District Open House

PUBLIC EDUCATION - LARGE BUDGET  (over $20,000)

  Primary Participants Project Name
2014 Wastewater Treatment Agencies of Marin County Wastewater Treatment Agencies of Marin County Public Education Program
2013 City of Los Angeles Department of Public Works, Bureau of Sanitation
2012 Wastewater Treatment Agencies of Marin County Wastewater Treatment Agencies of Marin County Public Education Program
2011 Coachella Valley Water District  
2010 City of Los Angeles  
2009 Wastewater Treatment Agencies of Marin County Wastewater Treatment Agencies of Marin County Public Education and Outreach
2008 City of Los Angeles Bureau of Sanitation Kids in Action: Students Tackle Stormwater Pollution
2007 Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County The Clearwater Program Public Outreach
2006 Monterey Regional WPCA Changing Wastewater into Safe Water - the Adventures of Wally the Water Drop
2005 Victor Valley Wastewater Reclamation Authority Subregional Reclamation Facilities - School Education Outreach
2004 County Sanitation District of Los Angeles County Residential Chloride Source Reduction Project
2003 County Sanitation District 1 of Sacramento RCSD FOG Source Control Public Education Program
2002 County Sanitation District 1 of Sacramento 2002 Rate Increase Outreach Campaign
2001 City of Palo Alto Regional Water Quality Control Plant, Central Contra Costa Sanitary District and South Bayside System Authority Sewer Science Wastewater Lab
2000 West Basin Municipal Water District & Central Basin Municipal Water District Planet Protector Water Explorations

1999

Central Contra Costa Sanitary District

Our Water, Our World Pesticide Reduction Program

PUBLIC EDUCATION - SMALL BUDGET (under $20,000)

  Primary Participants Project Name
2014 City of San Diego San Diego Metro Wastewater Outreach
2012 City of Sunnyvale Earth Care Kidz
2011 Fairfield-Suisun Sewer District  
2010 Goleta Sanitary District Goleta Sanitary District Public Education Booth
2009 None Awarded  
2008 City of Livermore Water Resources Division Open House
2007 None Given
2006 Goleta Sanitary District Environmental Safari: A Water Quality Expedition
2005 Encina Wastewater Authority Tabletop Treatment Plant Model
2004 Napa Sanitation District Treatment Facility Tour Program
2003 San Francisco PUC WPC & East Bay MUD Preserving Biosolids Land Application in Solano County
2002 Orange County Sanitation District Wastewater Survival Relay Course
2001 Big Bear Regional Area Water Agency Community Relations and Public Information Project
2000 Orange County Sanitation District Orange County Fair Display

1999

San Diego Metropolitan WW Department

Grease Disposal Education Program

PUBLIC EDUCATION
PERSON OF THE YEAR

OUTSTANDING YOUNG PROFESSIONAL
OF THE YEAR
2015 Susan Hiestand, Silicon Valley Clean Water 2015 Kody Tompkins, City of Barstow
2014 Gretchen Mueller, Central Marin Sanitation Agency 2014 Jackie McCloud, City of Watsonville
2013 Robert Cole, Central Marin Sanitation Agency 2013 Jennifer Ku
2012 Jackie Davison, City of Sunnyvale 2012 Nikki Flores, BBARWA
2011 Catherine Allin, City of Milbrae 2011  
2010 Teresa Kistner, Goleta Sanitary District 2010 Meg Herston, Fairfield-Suisun Sewer District
2009 Michael Simpson, City of Los Angeles 2009 Sandie De Medeiros
2008 Jennifer Kaiser, Vallejo Sanitation Flood Control District 2008 Fran Smith

FILM FEST - PUBLIC EDUCATION

  Primary Participants Film Title Category
2014 San Francisco PUC Oil Collector Semi-Professional
2014 City of San Diego The Hydrologist Amateur
2014 Sacramento Regional County Sanitation District Properly Dispose of Fats, Oils and Grease…Or Else! Professional
2011 North Bay Watershed Association The Case of the Leaking Lateral Honorable Mention
2011 Michael Scahill, Central Costa County Sanitation District FOG: How to keep fats, oils and grease out of the sewer system and why it’s important. Semiprofessional
2011 Ingrid Hellebrand, OCSD Wastewater 101 Professional
2008 Delta Diablo Sanitation District Wastewater World Amateur
2008 San Francisco Public Utilities Commission The San Francisco Wastewater System: Discovering the City Under the City Semiprofessional
2008 SRCSD and Take 1 Productions Fat Facts - Proper Grease Disposal Professional
bottom