Home > Member & Leader Resources > I'm a member > Awards > Past Awards > CWEA Quarter Century
CWEA Quarter Century Recognition Program
CWEA Quarter Century

The CWEA Quarter Century Recognition Program recognizes water professionals for their commitment to improving the quality of life and the protection of the environment. CWEA Quarter Century Recognition Program Honorees have dedicated their careers in a challenging and most vital profession, the water environment field.

These essential professionals who have spent countless hours improving our water environment include: Operators; Collection System, Maintenance, Laboratory, and Environmental Compliance personnel; Engineers; and Administrators. CWEA Quarter Century Honorees are presented with a framed certificate recognizing their achievement and a lapel pin they can proudly wear identifying them as member of this elite group of professionals.

First Name Last Name Local Section Agency/Employer
Years of Service
2013 Class
Stephen Arnold Central San Joaquin Selma-Kingsburg-Fowler County Sanitation District
25
Julian Lucero Central San Joaquin Selma-Kingsburg-Fowler County Sanitation District
34
Ben Munoz Central San Joaquin Selma-Kingsburg-Fowler County Sanitation District
33
Rick Staggs Central San Joaquin City of Fresno
28
Karen Steinhauer Central San Joaquin Selma-Kingsburg-Fowler County Sanitation District
33
Daniel Ames Monterey Bay South County Regional Wastewater Authority
31
Mark Cattera Monterey Bay City of Scotts Valley
31
William Cronin Monterey Bay Montery Regional Water Pollution Control Agency
34
Scott Hamby Monterey Bay City of Scotts Valley
27
Jeffery Hartley Monterey Bay South County Regional Wastewater Authority
34
Jesus Luna Monterey Bay South County Regional Wastewater Authority
27
Michael Reilly Monterey Bay County of Santa Cruz
40
Ambrosio Rodriguez Monterey Bay South County Regional Wastewater Authority
31
Marcia Ames Northern Sacramento Valley City of Redding
30
Blaine Drewes Northern San Joaquin City of Livermore
26
Daniel Frisch Northern San Joaquin City of Turlock
32
Allan Grayson Northern San Joaquin Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
33
Nicholas Pinhey Northern San Joaquin CSU-Stanislaus/retired
36
Bailey John Redwood Empire Novato Sanitary District/Veolia Water NA
45
Edward Mann Redwood Empire Novato Sanitary District/Veolia Water NA
34
Ron Matheson Redwood Empire Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control District
41
Chris McAuliffe Redwood Empire City of Rio Vista/Veolia Water NA
31
Lorri McAuliffe Redwood Empire Online Risk Services, LLC
34
Chris Murray Redwood Empire City of Santa Rosa
31
Tony Pirondini Redwood Empire City of Vacaville
30
Barry Pomeroy Redwood Empire Retired/Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control District
34
Gillian Silva Redwood Empire Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control District
27
Chris Bracco Sacramento Area City of Roseville
27
Stephen Calderwood Sacramento Area Water Pollution Control Services, LLC
34
Patrick Hassey Sacramento Area Holmes International
39
Kurt Ohlinger Sacramento Area Sacramento Regional County Sanitation District
28
Sam Rose Sacramento Area South Placer Municipal Utility District
27
Tim Sullivan Sacramento Area El Dorado Irrigation District
34
Tom Hendrey San Francisco Bay Whitley Burchett
30
Dennis Laniohan San Francisco Bay Delta Diablo Sanitation District
29
Joe Lucia San Francisco Bay Retired/City of Hayward
32
Dante Marchetti San Francisco Bay Central Contra Costa Sanitary District
28
Andy Morrison San Francisco Bay Union Sanitary District
31
Edward Nute San Francisco Bay Nute Engineering
50
Curtis Swanson San Francisco Bay Central Contra Costa Sanitary District
36
Paul Zolfarelli San Francisco Bay Oro Loma Sanitary District
28
Vincent Falzon Santa Clara Valley City of Burlingame
27
Peter Gaines Santa Clara Valley City of Burlingame
30
Kenton Komatsu Santa Clara Valley City of San Jose
32
Cassie Prudhhel Santa Clara Valley Retired/City of South San Francisco
36
Phil Scott Santa Clara Valley West Bay Sanitary District
28
Chuck Weir Santa Clara Valley Weir Technical Services
40
Don Wiedner Tri Counties
Alan Krieger Tri Counties
Jim Langley Tri Counties
Frank Hernandez Tri Counties
Barbara Langley Tri Counties
Brett Offermann Tri Counties
Bradshaw Pruitt Tri Counties
Ron Sheets Tri Counties
Rick Simpson Tri Counties
Johnny Tarver Tri Counties
Dave Badgely Tri Counties
Louis Chiourn Tri Counties
Keith Kapuy Tri Counties
Dave Greenwood Los Angeles Basin
Paul Smidthbauer
Stephen Johnson Los Angeles Basin
Stephen Calderwood
Danny Nolan Desert and Mountain
Dana Rayburn Tri Counties
David Kachelski Desert and Mountain
Colin Rowe Desert and Mountain
Ralph Palomares Santa Ana Basin
Dale Ducharme Desert and Mountain
Stephen Jepsen San Diego
Mark Gingras San Diego
Jim  Buell Tri Counties
Kent McKintosh Los Angeles Basin
W.Edward Nue
Carrie Mattingly Tri Counties
2014 Class
Porfirio Cervantes Monterey Bay County of Santa Cruz
25
Perry James Monterey Bay County of Santa Cruz
31
Max Fenton Monterey Bay City of Santa Cruz
33
John Seifert Monterey Bay County of Santa Cruz
30
Brad Hawthorne Monterey Bay County of Santa Cruz
28
Steve Rodewald Monterey Bay Monterey Regional WPCA
26
Nancy Cameron Northern Sacramento Valley Sierra Labs
26
Daniel Tafolla Redwood Empire Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control District
31
Gary Meeker Redwood Empire Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control District
28
Ken Taylor Redwood Empire Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control District
28
Kirk Howard Redwood Empire Fairfield Suisun Sewer District
34
Marilyn Ablaza Redwood Empire Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control District
26
Scott Ransford Redwood Empire Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control District
32
Tyler Armitage Redwood Empire Vallejo Sanitation and Flood Control District
36
Robert Heilman Sacramento Area Retired
33
Brent Goguen Sierra Tahoe Truckee Sanitation Agency
33
Tim Costello Santa Clara Valley Sewer Authority Mid-Coast
25
Bonnie Jones San Francisco Bay SF PUC
34
Paul Luis San Francisco Bay Retired
Gregory Tang San Francisco Bay Alyeska Pipeline
39
Don Turk San Francisco Bay Cental Contra Costa Sanitary District
28
Kamil  Azoury TRIS Goleta SD
Glen Wimberley LABS Burbank
Ann Heil LABS Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
Mark Pettit LABS Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
Henry Lopez LABS City of Fullerton
Ron Rathbun SARBS City of Huntington Beach
Anthony Reynoso LABS City of Fullerton
William Roseberry LABS City of Fullerton
Ralph Sogliuzzo SARBS El Toro
Joel Holt SD Olivenhain Municipal WD
Michael Popichak GES Bakersfield
2015 Class
Giti Heravian RES
Hamid Sarvi RES, SFBS
Elizabeth Falejczyk RES
Stephen D. Conklin TRIS
Steve Schindler DAMS
Steve Krautheim RES
Dasse de Iongh RES
Timothy McMahon GES
Wayne Robertson CORBS
Paula Zellar SARBS
>>
2016 Class
Greg Orsini North Coast McKinleyville Sewer District 27
Tim Latham North Coast Humboldt Community Service District 27
Mickey Hulstrom North Coast Humboldt Community Service District 27
Ken Merkle Northern San Joaquin City of Stockton MUD 27
John Simonetti Santa Clara Valley Westbay Sanitary District 26
Dan Gallagher San Francisco Bay Dublin San Ramon Services District 35
Michael Kavanaugh San Francisco Bay Geosystems 31
Paul Carney San Francisco Bay Dublin San Ramon Services District 26
Polly Villarreal San Francisco Bay East Bay MUD 25
Steven Dominguez San Francisco Bay California Rural Water Association 28
Tifton Gantt San Francisco Bay Contra Costa Sanitary District 25
Teresa Herrera San Francisco Bay Silicon Valley Clean Water 28
Mark Goss San Francisco Bay Contra Costa Sanitary District 30
Bob Orr Sierra North Tahoe Public Utility District 30
Chris Cannizzaro Sierra North Tahoe Public Utility District 27
Delores Trebotich Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 37
Heather Ross Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 32
Jay Alsbury Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 27
John Boyson Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 28
Jim Graham Sierra Retired 32
Jeff Lee Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 29
Jesse McGraw Sierra Sqauw Valley Public Service District 38
John Raber Sierra Truckee Sanitary District 32
Kyle Schrauben Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 25
Lee Wright Sierra Truckee Sanitary District 26
Mark Begin Sierra North Tahoe Public Utility District 35
Michael White Sierra Truckee Sanitary District 28
Paul Bancroft Sierra Alpine Springs County Water District 29
Phyllis Powers Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 39
Randy Curtis Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 37
Ross Johnson Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 38
Richard Solbrig Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 25
Robert Tourney Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 31
Ronnie Williams Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 32
Sebastian Ramirez Sierra North Tahoe Public Utility District 25
Terry Powers Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 39
Terry Weagley Sierra South Tahoe Public Utility District 38
Leon Schegg Sierra Rural Community Assistance Corp 37
Tabare Strada Sierra Tahoe City PUD 31
Bob Lochride Sierra Incline Village GID 33
Don Hollingsworth Sierra Incline Village GID 30
Mike Workman Sierra Lyon County 42
Timothy Buxton Sierra Incline Village GID 26
Bob Sellards Desert and Mountain 25
James Rasmus, P.E., BCEE San Diego 28
Bob Ghirelli, P.E., BCEE Santa Ana River Basin 40
Mike Markus, P.E., BCEE Santa Ana River Basin 37
Jim Herberg, P.E., BCEE Santa Ana River Basin 25
Simon Watson Santa Ana River Basin 25
Conrad Newberry, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 55
Mike Selna, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 42
Adel Hagekhalil, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 38
David Jones, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 37
Jim Stahl, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 37
Dave Bachtel, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 34
Farhana Mohamed, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 34
Slavica Hammond, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 30
Benita Horn Los Angeles Basin Section 30
Grace Hyde, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 30
Patrick Griffith, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 29
Traci Minamide, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 28
Satish Kamath, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 26
Dan Gary, P.E., BCEE Los Angeles Basin Section 25
Jeff Valdes Los Angeles Basin Section 25
Luis Astorga Los Angeles Basin Section 27

 



bottom